NAME COMPANY TERM
William A. Fisher AT&T 1969 thru 1970
Harold J. Brandenburg Firestone 1969 thru 1971
John L. Connolly 3-M Company 1969 thru 1971
John J. Hollis Humble Oil 1969 thru 1973
Robert E. Matson Bethlehem Steel Corporation 1969 thru 1979
C. Ray Cahoon Mobil Oil Corporation 1969 thru 1982
C.R. Magee Eastman Kodak 1969 thru 1982
Thomas S. Miller Gulf Oil Corporation 1969 thru 1982
Burns Stanley Ford Motor Company 1969 thru 1982
R.L. Slater United States Steel 1969 thru 1984
Thomas J. Reilly The Procter & Gamble Company 1969 thru 1990
Richard E. Perkins General Electric Company 1969 thru 1995
James H. Peters AT&T 1970 thru 1987
Eugene Bock Kennecott-Copper 1971 thru 1973
Thayne Swenson American Oil Co. 1971 thru 1973
William Flammer Sun Oil 1971 thru 1974
George Lundin Chicago Bridge and Iron 1971 thru 1974
Arthur Hauser U.S. Steel Corp. 1971 thru 1975
Leslie R. Dowden Union Carbide 1971 thru 1976
Stephen C. Nemeth Republic Steel 1971 thru 1976
Paul L. Dillingham Coca-Cola 1971 thru 1977
Henry C. Lang Standard Oil; Exxon 1971 thru 1981
Forest A. Price The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. 1971 thru 1982
John M. Good U.S. Steel Corp. 1972 thru 1973
William J. Stetter Sperry Rand 1972 thru 1973
Rudolph Ashton Reynolds Metals 1972 thru 1981
James F. Devitt Montgomery Ward & Company; Dart & Kraft, Inc. 1972 thru 1989
James Lynch Avon Products 1972 thru 1992
Roger Bonney Exxon 1973 thru 1976
William J. Fait Pullman Inc. 1973 thru 1976
John J. Bischoff TWA 1974 thru 1975
J.L. Windlinger Exxon 1974 thru 1975
Russel S. Milliken Mead Corporation 1974 thru 1976
Thomas J. McHugh Kraftco Corporation 1974 thru 1980
Roger W. Talich Gates Rubber Company 1974 thru 1980
Gerald Royer Firestone 1974 thru 1983
Henry A. Duitsman General Mills 1974 thru 1998
Roger W. Hall Ralston Purina 1975 thru 1976
Ashby T. Richards, Jr. E.I. DuPont De Nemours and Company 1975 thru 1976
Daniel E. Fisher Eli Lilly 1975 thru 1979
Ray H. Garrison International Harvester 1975 thru 1979
Connie Crawford TRW, Inc. 1975 thru 1980
Milton J. Kolb Sears, Roebuck & Company 1975 thru 1986
Anthony N. Briganti Gulf & Western 1975 thru 1991
David H. Belt U.S. Steel Corp. 1976 thru 1976
James M. Bodfish U.S. Steel Corp. 1976 thru 1978
John G. Brendel Tenneco Inc. 1976 thru 1978
Joseph Jennings Squibb Corporation 1976 thru 1985
William Spangler 3-M Company 1976 thru 1985
J. Robert Matlock Monsanto 1977 thru 1977
Ronald F. Budzik The Mead Corporation 1977 thru 1979
John Naughton Republic Steel 1977 thru 1982
Paul H. Frankel W.R. Grace 1977 thru 1993
Joseph H. Francis J.C. Penney 1978 thru 1979
John Gessert Whirlpool 1978 thru 1981
John Kinzer Ashland Oil 1978 thru 1981
W.A. Schneider Owens-Corning 1978 thru 1981
Leon Calley Gulf Oil Corporation 1978 thru 1984
Rene Basile IT&T Corp. 1978 thru 1986
Frank M. Bruno IBM Corporation 1978 thru 1989
Dallas Hurston The Coca-Cola Company 1978 thru 1994
John Cronin J.C. Penney Company, Inc. 1979 thru 1982
Richard Tveter International Minerals 1979 thru 1990
John T. Lord Westinghouse Electric 1980 thru 1985
Thomas Moor Akzona Incorporated 1981 thru 1982
Larry P. Williams Bethlehem Steel Corporation 1981 thru 1984
James F. Buresh Sears, Roebuck & Company 1981 thru 1993
James Joyce Castle & Cooke; Lucky Stores, Inc. 1981 thru 1993
Fred Bifulco American Cyanamid Company 1982 thru 1984
John Goodman Pfizer 1982 thru 1984
Wilbur Alderman Xerox 1982 thru 1985
Lyle E. Bethune Anderson Clayton Co. 1982 thru 1985
Donald M. Bishop Texaco, Inc. 1982 thru 1985
John Neberle Ford Motor Company 1982 thru 1985 and 1987 thru 1998
Ernest LaBelle TRW, Inc. 1982 thru 1986
J. Lloyd Kennedy Shell Oil Company 1982 thru 1987
Forrest Smith Mobil Oil Corporation 1983 thru 1983
Robert C. Witzel R.J. Reynolds 1983 thru 1989
Don Kapraly Alcan Aluminum Corporation 1983 thru 1995
Frank Warren IBM Corporation 1984 thru 1986
Robert Corcoran Mountain Bell; US West, Inc. 1984 thru 1991
Stanley Gottlieb The Hearst Corporation 1984 thru 1993
Marilyn A. Wethekam Montgomery Ward; Mobil Oil Corporation 1984 thru 1995
Susan Muse Best Products Company 1985 thru 1986
Vernon Wittlif Exxon 1985 thru 1986
Frank A. Stocking Ford Motor Company 1985 thru 1987
Adrienne Browning Tenneco; Citicorp 1985 thru 1988
Michael T. Clancy Chevron USA 1985 thru 1988
Lester Ezrati Hewlett Packard 1985 thru 1988
Ira Cohen Digital Equipment; Reynolds Metals 1985 thru 1988 and 1991 thru 1993
Richard Cunningham NCR Corporation 1985 thru 1989
Gordon S. Gilman Texaco, Inc. 1985 thru 1991
Patricia K. Allen Standard Oil 1986 thru 1986
James Hollingsworth USX Corporation 1986 thru 1986
Maureen Pechacek 3-M Company 1986 thru 1988
Philip Hansen U.S. Leasing 1986 thru 1992
George Bradford United States Steel Corporation 1987 thru 1988
Sam Swisher Amoco Corporation 1987 thru 1990
Charles W. Drury, Jr. E.I. DuPont De Nemours and Company 1987 thru 2004
William D. Peltz Shell Oil Company 1987 thru 2007
Alvin Derwin R.H. Macy 1988 thru 1995
William T. Hayden Citibank 1988 thru 1996
Galen Stacy Beatrice Company; ConAgra 1988 thru 1998
Lorna Turner The Tribune Company 1988 thru 2000  
James Kratochvill AT&T 1988 thru 2006
Stephen I. Auster International Paper Company; Pfizer 1988 thru 1994 and 2006 thru 2006
William LaVere Dole Food Company, Inc.; Castle & Cooke, Inc. 1989 thru 1992
Barry Weissman Atlantic Richfield Company 1989 thru 1997
Susan Penway Sears, Roebuck & Company 1989 thru 1999
Elizabeth Burton Chevron 1990 thru 1995
Jerry P. Parker General Motors Company 1990 thru 2004
Robert Masterson American Express Company 1991 thru 1995
Robert Hersh Aluminum Company of America 1991 thru 2010
Aubrey Becker Eastman Chemical 1992 thru 1996
Maureen Olson Revlon, Inc. 1992 thru 1996
Joseph Beggans Phillip Morris Management Corporation 1992 thru 1997
R. Michael Brady The Procter & Gamble Company 1992 thru 2000
Marc Weinstein Sears, Roebuck & Company 1993 thru 1993
Tim Cremin W.R. Grace 1993 thru 1996
Laurence Neer Cargill 1993 thru 1999
Kenneth Stewart, Jr. Georgia-Pacific 1994 thru 1996
Catherine Caponi H.J. Heinz Co. 1994 thru 1998
Debra Abbott The Coca-Cola Company 1994 thru 2000
Sandra Cary Columbia; HCA 1995 thru 1996
C. Stephen Rosander Texaco, Inc. 1995 thru 1996
Mark Beshears Sprint Corporation 1995 thru 1997
Gerald Morris General Mills 1995 thru 1997
Lynn Gandhi Chicago Bridge & Iron, Praxair, Inc., CMS Energy Corporation, Visteon Corporation 1995 thru 2006
Bobby L. Burgner General Electric Company 1995 thru 2017
Robert F. Montellione Prudential Financial 1995 thru current
Scott Clark GTE 1996 thru 1997
John Mann Dean Foods 1996 thru 1999
Sandra Robertson Equifax; Georgia-Pacific; Unisource 1996 thru 2003
Merle R. Buff American Express Company 1996 thru 2007
Barbara Connolly The ServiceMaster Co. 1997 thru 2007
Bruce Reid Microsoft Corporation 1997 thru 2010
Stephen P. Olivier Chevron Corporation 1997 thru 2016
Jeffrey Serether Citibank, N.A. 1998 thru 2000
Michael Woo Levi Strauss & Co.; Kendall Jackson 1998 thru 2005
Rich Bell BellSouth Corporation 1998 thru 2007
Terrence D. Frederick Sprint 1998 thru 2016
Beth Ann Kendzierski Apria Healthcare 1998 thru current
Jeffrey L. Hyde GE Capital; International Business Machines Corp. 1999 thru 2016
John J. Pydyszewski Johnson & Johnson 1999 thru current
Jon Liss Rohm & Haas Company 2000 thru 2009
Frances Sewell Waste Management; Tyco International; NextEra Energy, Inc. 2000 thru current
John Murphy Cisco Systems 2001 thru 2006
Theodore H. Ghiz, Jr. The Coca-Cola Company 2001 thru 2017
Tony Chirico York International; Covidien; Medtronic, Inc. 2002 thru 2005 and 2010 thru current
R. Paul Weatherford Sears, Roebuck & Company 2003 thru 2014
Hugh McKinnon General Motors; Tyco Healthcare 2004 thru 2010
Pamela Carrillo The Tribune Company 2005 thru 2006
James Williams Mass Mutual 2005 thru 2016
John Stagmeier Georgia-Pacific 2006 thru 2015
Barbara Barton Weiszhaar EDS Corporation; HP Inc. 2006 thru current
Susan Courson-Smith Tyco International; Pfizer Inc. 2006 thru current
Rich Prem Amazon.Com; Expedia, Inc. 2007 thru 2016
Deborah Bierbaum AT&T 2007 thru current
Amy Thomas Laub Tempur-Pedic Inc.; Nationwide Insurance Company 2007 thru current
Warren Townsend Wal-Mart 2007 thru current
Rebecca Paulsen U.S. Bancorp. 2008 thru 2017
Meredith Garwood Time Warner Cable Inc.; Charter Communications 2009 thru current
Arthur Parham Entergy Services, Inc. 2009 thru current
Rob Tuinstra E.I. DuPont De Nemours and Company 2010 thru current
Denise Helmken General Mills 2011 thru current
Frank Julian Macy's, Inc. 2011 thru 2017
Michael Carchia Capital One Services, LLC 2013 thru current
Frank Yanover GE Capital 2014 thru 2017
Kurt Lamp Amazon.Com 2015 thru current
Mollie Miller Fresenius Medical Care North America 2015 thru current
Paul Broman BP America Inc. 2016 thru current
Benjamin Bright HCA Holdings, Inc. 2017 thru current

 

PAST CHAIRS

NAME COMPANY  TERM
C. Ray Cahoon Mobil Oil Corporation 1969 thru 1971
Thomas S. Miller Gulf Oil Corporation 1971 thru 1973
Burns M. Stanley Ford Motor Company 1973 thru 1974
Robert E. Matson Bethlehem Steel Corporation 1974 thru 1976
Forest A. Price The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. 1976 thru 1978
James F. Devitt Montgomery Ward & Company; Dart & Kraft, Inc. 1978 thru 1980
James H. Peters AT&T 1980 thru 1982
Thomas J. Reilly The Procter & Gamble Company 1982 thru 1984
James F. Buresh Sears, Roebuck & Company 1984 thru 1988
Frank M. Bruno IBM Corporation 1988 thru 1989
Richard E. Perkins General Electric Company 1989 thru 1992
Marilyn A. Wethekam Montgomery Ward; Mobil Oil Corporation 1992 thru 1994
Henry A. Duitsman General Mills 1994 thry 1996
Charles W. Drury, Jr. E.I. DuPont De Nemours and Company 1996 thru 1998
R. Michael Brady The Procter & Gamble Company 1998 thru 1999
William D. Peltz Shell Oil Company 1999 thru 2001
Jerry P. Parker General Motors Company 2001 thru 2002
Robert F. Montellione Prudential Financial 2002 thru 2004
Merle R. Buff American Express Company 2004 thru 2005
Stephen P. Olivier Chevron Corporation 2005 thru 2007
Bobby L. Burgner General Electric Company 2007 thru 2009
John J. Pydyszewski Johnson & Johnson 2009 thru 2011
Terrence D. Frederick Sprint 2011 thru 2013
Theodore H. Ghiz, Jr. The Coca-Cola Company 2013 thry 2015
Jeffrey L. Hyde GE Capital; International Business Machines Corp. 2015 thru 2016
Amy Thomas Laub Tempur-Pedic Inc.; Nationwide Insurance Company 2016 thru current